For example: Lease Agreement.". The landlord may serve the notice by personal delivery to the rental unit and placing the notice on the inside of the main door. In Texas, a landlord can evict a tenant for not paying rent on time. You can be evicted for violations of terms listed in your lease, for example: Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". Eviction Filing Petition (Effective January 2023) Affidavit of Military Status of Defendant(s) Immediate . If a tenant is late on paying rent (full or partial) in Texas, the landlord can serve them a 3-Day Notice to Quit. List defenses and tell the court you will participate in the case.